Porta Romana

Partner login

Forgot password?

Confirm deletion

Are you sure you want to delete the scheme board ? This process is irreversible.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us (Porta Romana), or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

Cookies on our Website

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

We use different types of cookies for different things, such as:

  • • Analysing how you use our site
  • • Giving you a better, more personalised experience
  • • Recognising when you’ve signed in
  • • Giving people outside the UK the international version of our site

The types of cookies on our website include (Performance Cookies), these cookies collect information about how our visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works.

We also use (Functionality/Session Cookies) and by using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies allow our website to link the actions of a user during a browser session.

We use Google Analytics to distinguish users; We use WordPress to authenticate details, indicate when you’re logged in and who you are and customise your view. We also use WordPress Multi-lingual cookies to store current languages and redirect users to the correct language.

Finally, we also use cookies to link your actions if you are a Partner of ours and are using the Members’ area and Scheme Board functionality. These cookies enable the functionality to add items to your session when browsing.

1. Changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy policy for changes whenever you visit our website – https://www.portaromana.com/

Porta Romana and our Data Protection Officer

We are Porta Romana Limited, Northbrook Trading Estate, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 5EU. We are a data controller of your personal data.

We have a dedicated data protection officer (“DPO”). You can contact the DPO using the details below or by writing to the above address, marking it for the attention of the DPO or going to ‘Contact Us’ on the website.

2. What kinds of personal information do we process?

Personal information that we’ll process in connection with all of our products and services, if relevant, includes:

Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details and contact details history
Records of your contact with us such as if you get in touch with us by phone, online or via our smartphone app
Products you may have bought from us
The usage of our services, for any return or warranty claims
Marketing to you and analysing data, including history of those communications, whether you open them or click on links, and information about products or events we think you may be interested in, and analysing data to help target offers or events to you that we think are of interest or relevance to you. Offers may include any of our products and events, such as invites to our SALE or other trade events
Information about your use of products or services held with our business partners, such as product loans, product returns, products on display, trade exhibition events

3. What is the source of your personal information?

We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:
• From you directly
• Information generated about you when you use our products and services
• From our third party Agents or Distributors (who we work with to provide products or services or quote to you)
• From other sources such as Credit Reference Agencies, HMRC, and publically available directories

4. What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 2 above, for the following purposes:

• Assessing an application for account credit terms, including payment method and the payment terms
• Managing products and services relating to that the product or service
• Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts and recovering debt
• Managing any aspect of the product or service
• To improve the operation of our business and that of our business partners
• For management and auditing of our business operations including accounting
• To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below)
• For market research and analysis and developing statistics
• For direct marketing communications to help us to offer you relevant products. We’ll send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone, post, social media and digital channels (for example, using Facebook and Instagram)
• To provide personalised content to you, such as tailoring our products and our digital customer experience and offerings, and deciding which offers or promotions to show you on our digital channels
• To design new products and to review and improve current products
• To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance
• To provide insight and analysis of our customers both for ourselves and for the benefit of business partners as part of providing products, helping us design our products, or to assess or improve the operating of our businesses
• To share information, as needed, with business partners (for example, Agents and Distributors)

5. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

1. Where it is needed to provide you with our products, such as:
a) Assessing an application for account credit and payment terms with us
b) Managing products and services you are involved in with us
c) Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate)
d) Sharing your personal information with business partners and agents when you apply for a trade account
e) All stages and activities relevant to managing your account including enquiry, application, administration and management of accounts

2. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
a) Managing your account, updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate)
b) To perform and/or test the performance of, our internal processes
c) To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies
d) For management and audit of our business operations including accounting
e) To carry out searches at Credit Reference Agencies pre-application, at the application stage, and periodically after that.
f) To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below)
h) For market research and analysis and developing statistics
i) For direct marketing communications to help us to offer you relevant products. We will send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone, post and social media and digital channels (for example, using Facebook and Instagram)
j) Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide insight and analysis of our customers to business partners and agents
l) Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations

3. To comply with our legal obligations

4. With your consent or explicit consent for some direct marketing communications



6. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

Our contracted business partners (for example, our Agents, US Showrooms and Distribution Partners)

7. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below.

8. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or EEA

We’re based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. If we do so we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements, unless certain exceptions apply.

9. How do we share your information with credit reference agencies?

To process your application for credit terms and/or changes to credit terms, we may perform credit checks with rating agencies such as Dunn & Bradstreet. As a rule, the information you supply will be trade related but may also involve personal details where both trade and personal details are the same.

We’ll use this information to:

• Assess your creditworthiness
• Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us
• Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering
• Manage your account(s)
• Assess payment methods available to you
• Trace and recover debts

10. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records by contacting your account handler. We’ll then update your records if we can.

11. Do we have to provide your personal information to us?

We’re unable to provide you with our products or services (such as door to door delivery) if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

12. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

In this section monitoring means any: listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications, to support our sales and marketing training and activities.

13. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

• For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
• For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
• Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

14. What are your rights under the data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

• The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
• The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
• The right to object to processing of your personal information
• The right to restrict processing of your personal information
• The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
• The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
• The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details below.

15. Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website to exercise these rights or email us at dataprotection@portaromana.com

16. What are your marketing preferences and what do they mean?

We may use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media or digital channels (for example, Facebook, Instagram) to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below or by following the instructions in the communication.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the DPO, you can contact us by going to the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website. Alternatively, you can write to us at dataprotection@portaromana.com.